Login  •  Register


The time is now: Wed Sep 18, 2019 5:08 am

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 17 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:55 am 
Offline
Student Driver
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:42 am
Posts: 24
Location: Somewere on the universe...
I had installed 2 copies of the "To get started, allways download this" package on My dell inspiron Windows 7 computer and when I start SheepShaver it is OK but if I try to open the second copy when the first is still running, it says: Error Mapping RAM: No error. What should I do??
Config:
Copy NO.1:
ROM: %SHEEPPATH%\MAC_OS_ROM
MEM: 700MB
SYSTEM INSTALLED: Mac OS 9.0.4 (WDL2)
Copy NO.2:
ROM: %SHEEPPATH2%\MAC_OS_ROM_OLDWORLD
MEM:700MB
SYSTEM INSTALLED: Mac OS 8.0 (WDL3)
HOST SYSTEM:
Micorsoft Windows 7 (6.1) x86 Ultimate Edition : 2GB RAM : Intel DuoCore 2: Dell Inspiron 2425.
When I restart it is OK!
-Po Lu

_________________
My forums:
oldosfan.freeforums.net
polu.boards.net
Join please!
iThank you, steven p. jobs."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 10:14 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4674
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Hi,

This happens when other programs are using memory that SheepShaver wants to used.
As you found out, you should restart your computer and try to have no other programs running when starting SheepShaver.

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 4:22 am 
Offline
Student Driver
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:42 am
Posts: 24
Location: Somewere on the universe...
Cat_7 wrote:
Hi,

This happens when other programs are using memory that SheepShaver wants to used.
As you found out, you should restart your computer and try to have no other programs running when starting SheepShaver.

Best,
Cat_7

Is there any way to get around this without restarting? I'm having to restart 10 times each 12 hours :!: :!: :!: :!:

_________________
My forums:
oldosfan.freeforums.net
polu.boards.net
Join please!
iThank you, steven p. jobs."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 7:49 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4674
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Hi,

I seems I didn't read your first post correctly. I have no experience with running two instances of SheepShaver.
Your system has a limited amount of memory. SheepShaver tries to reserve a continuous block of memory when it starts. I guess one of your SheepShavers wants to use memory that is already in use.

There is no way to set SheepShaver to use a different memory area.
Perhaps running your SheepShavers with very little memory helps?


Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 9:21 am 
Offline
Student Driver
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:42 am
Posts: 24
Location: Somewere on the universe...
Cat_7 wrote:
Hi,

I seems I didn't read your first post correctly. I have no experience with running two instances of SheepShaver.
Your system has a limited amount of memory. SheepShaver tries to reserve a continuous block of memory when it starts. I guess one of your SheepShavers wants to use memory that is already in use.

There is no way to set SheepShaver to use a different memory area.
Perhaps running your SheepShavers with very little memory helps?


Best,
Cat_7

Dosen't help. Sheep crashes at startup.

_________________
My forums:
oldosfan.freeforums.net
polu.boards.net
Join please!
iThank you, steven p. jobs."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 11:24 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5548
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Why do you want to run two copies of SheepShaver at the same time? Doesn't seem a good idea, chance they will both try to occupy the same places in memory.


Last edited by Ronald P. Regensburg on Mon Dec 14, 2015 11:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
 


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 4:27 am 
Offline
Student Driver
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:42 am
Posts: 24
Location: Somewere on the universe...
Because I need 2 copies for 2 oses and who cares to open the GUI and change volumes whenever you want to start a diffrent OS? I just create a icon on the taskbar for each copy of sheepshaver.exe!
-Po Lu

_________________
My forums:
oldosfan.freeforums.net
polu.boards.net
Join please!
iThank you, steven p. jobs."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 8:18 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5548
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
But why running them at the same time?

In your original post you wrote:
"when I start SheepShaver it is OK but if I try to open the second copy when the first is still running, it says: Error Mapping RAM:"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:20 am 
Offline
Student Driver
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:42 am
Posts: 24
Location: Somewere on the universe...
Ronald P. Regensburg wrote:
But why running them at the same time?

In your original post you wrote:
"when I start SheepShaver it is OK but if I try to open the second copy when the first is still running, it says: Error Mapping RAM:"

To share files at the same.
P.S. I now have four copies (COPY1: OS9 COPY2:OS8 COPY3:OS7.55 COPY4:OS7.6
Adding extra info:
Other emulators installed:
Mini vMac.exe (C:\USERS\%USERNAME%\DESKTOP\MACEMU\Mini vMac.exe
SoftMac (D:\SOFTMAC\SOFTMAC.EXE)
Other emu running at same time:
Mini vMac.exe
Other apps running at same time:
NTOSKNRL.EXE
COMMAND.COM
EXPLORER.EXE
CRSCC.EXE
360 Safe Browser (AKA: Google Chrome edited edition with security enhancements and customizable shell)
VMWare Player
Email-Worm.Win9x.Loveletter (Inside Windows 98 SE in VMWare Player as part of my Virus Testing Program (My VTP) :) )
RunDLL32.EXE
[Possibily more I can't remember].
Planning on getting a Fifth copy.

_________________
My forums:
oldosfan.freeforums.net
polu.boards.net
Join please!
iThank you, steven p. jobs."


Last edited by Po Lu on Wed Dec 16, 2015 9:53 am, edited 3 times in total.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 9:17 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 4:22 am
Posts: 351
Po Lu wrote:
To share files at the same.
What do you mean? I don't understand.

If all else fails, you can probably run a second copy of Sheepshaver inside another Windows virtual machine in VMware Player.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:52 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 2682
Location: Emaculation.com
Doesn't Windows have the ability to create sandboxes now? SheepShaver within a sandbox should load from address 0, which would be at the beginning of sandbox memory space instead of system-wide application memory space.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:30 am 
Offline
Student Driver
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:42 am
Posts: 24
Location: Somewere on the universe...
adespoton wrote:
Doesn't Windows have the ability to create sandboxes now? SheepShaver within a sandbox should load from address 0, which would be at the beginning of sandbox memory space instead of system-wide application memory space.

My computer is too old to run a sandbox.

_________________
My forums:
oldosfan.freeforums.net
polu.boards.net
Join please!
iThank you, steven p. jobs."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 7:01 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 4:22 am
Posts: 351
adespoton wrote:
Doesn't Windows have the ability to create sandboxes now?
I hadn't heard about that. I Googled a bit and it seems that Windows 10 has some sort of sandboxing capabilities built-in, but nothing user-controllable.

Po Lu wrote:
My computer is too old to run a sandbox.
But it can evidently run VMware Player, which is in many respects the same thing as a sandbox.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 1:00 pm 
Offline
Student Driver
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:42 am
Posts: 24
Location: Somewere on the universe...
Jorpho wrote:
adespoton wrote:
Doesn't Windows have the ability to create sandboxes now?
I hadn't heard about that. I Googled a bit and it seems that Windows 10 has some sort of sandboxing capabilities built-in, but nothing user-controllable.

Po Lu wrote:
My computer is too old to run a sandbox.
But it can evidently run VMware Player, which is in many respects the same thing as a sandbox.

1. I don't want to pay for workstation and my computer only runs player 6.0 so it can't create Vm's
2. I am not running Windows 10 and I cannot upgrade. ( My computer is to old.
3. Windows 10 is Crap. I agree with this now.

_________________
My forums:
oldosfan.freeforums.net
polu.boards.net
Join please!
iThank you, steven p. jobs."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:06 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 4:22 am
Posts: 351
Po Lu wrote:
1. I don't want to pay for workstation and my computer only runs player 6.0 so it can't create Vm's
VMware Player has been able to create VMs since version 3.0. (And even before that, there was always easyvmx.com .) What makes you think 6.0 can't create VMs?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 18, 2015 5:06 am 
Offline
Student Driver
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:42 am
Posts: 24
Location: Somewere on the universe...
Jorpho wrote:
Po Lu wrote:
1. I don't want to pay for workstation and my computer only runs player 6.0 so it can't create Vm's
VMware Player has been able to create VMs since version 3.0. (And even before that, there was always easyvmx.com .) What makes you think 6.0 can't create VMs?

Then, why mine can't?
EDIT: I checked. It was the one that CAME WITH workstation6.
Uh-Oh

_________________
My forums:
oldosfan.freeforums.net
polu.boards.net
Join please!
iThank you, steven p. jobs."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2015 5:55 am 
Offline
Student Driver
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:42 am
Posts: 24
Location: Somewere on the universe...
Solved.
I now have 24 copies of ss.

_________________
My forums:
oldosfan.freeforums.net
polu.boards.net
Join please!
iThank you, steven p. jobs."


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 17 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group