boot mandrake linux

About PearPC, a PPC Mac emulator for Windows and Linux that can run MacOS X up to 10.4.

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg

Post Reply
madreamer
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 4:59 pm

boot mandrake linux

Post by madreamer »

I can't select it from the prom. How do you boot Mandrake Linux?
User avatar
adespoton
Forum All-Star
Posts: 3063
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Location: Emaculation.com
Contact:

Re: boot mandrake linux

Post by adespoton »

PearPC isn't a generic G3/G4 emulator; it's designed to boot OS X 10.1 through 10.4, with no sound.

You'd be better off using QEMU-PPC which actually emulates the hardware and should boot MandrakePPC.
madreamer
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 4:59 pm

Re: boot mandrake linux

Post by madreamer »

But actually when I boot the Mandrake Linux PPC cd in qemu it says no Valid state has been set by load or init-program.
User avatar
adespoton
Forum All-Star
Posts: 3063
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Location: Emaculation.com
Contact:

Re: boot mandrake linux

Post by adespoton »

Yes; you still need to actually set up an appropriate bootloader or use a manual boot command in OpenBIOS. But unlike PearPC, it's possible to do.
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 4997
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Re: boot mandrake linux

Post by Cat_7 »

I don't know how to boot Mandrake with Qemu, but there are various other ppc distros to choose from:

https://wiki.qemu.org/Documentation/Platforms/PowerPC

EDIT: By now I do know how to boot Mandrake. Add this to your Qemu command line:
-prom-env "boot-device=cd:,\boot\yaboot" -prom-env "boot-args=conf=cd:,\boot\yaboot.conf"
(perhaps you need to replace the " with ' )

This is my current command line (in Windows)
qemu-system-ppc.exe ^
-L pc-bios ^
-boot d ^
-m 512 ^
-M mac99,via=pmu ^
-sdl ^
-g 1024x768x32 ^
-prom-env "boot-device=cd:,\boot\yaboot" -prom-env "boot-args=conf=cd:,\boot\yaboot.conf" ^
-cdrom d:\Linux-images\MandrakeLinux-9.1-CD1.ppc.iso

Booting ends up with half screen graphics....
You can enter "install-text" at the mandrake install prompt.

Best,
Cat_7
User avatar
adespoton
Forum All-Star
Posts: 3063
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Location: Emaculation.com
Contact:

Re: boot mandrake linux

Post by adespoton »

I'll add this discussion thread from PearPC in 2004 for completeness:

https://sourceforge.net/p/pearpc/discus ... /07c0e95a/

This is for Mandrake Linux 9.1 PPC and the issue was never fixed.

Also, Mandrake 9.1 will probably behave somewhat differently than Mandriva... possibly it'll get through the setup process.
madreamer
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 4:59 pm

Re: boot mandrake linux

Post by madreamer »

Cat_7 wrote:I don't know how to boot Mandrake with Qemu, but there are various other ppc distros to choose from:

https://wiki.qemu.org/Documentation/Platforms/PowerPC

EDIT: By now I do know how to boot Mandrake. Add this to your Qemu command line:
-prom-env "boot-device=cd:,\boot\yaboot" -prom-env "boot-args=conf=cd:,\boot\yaboot.conf"
(perhaps you need to replace the " with ' )

This is my current command line (in Windows)
qemu-system-ppc.exe ^
-L pc-bios ^
-boot d ^
-m 512 ^
-M mac99,via=pmu ^
-sdl ^
-g 1024x768x32 ^
-prom-env "boot-device=cd:,\boot\yaboot" -prom-env "boot-args=conf=cd:,\boot\yaboot.conf" ^
-cdrom d:\Linux-images\MandrakeLinux-9.1-CD1.ppc.iso

Booting ends up with half screen graphics....
You can enter "install-text" at the mandrake install prompt.

Best,
Cat_7
Does Mandrake need bootstrap partition?
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 4997
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Re: boot mandrake linux

Post by Cat_7 »

It tells you so, so yes.

Shall I predict your next question? You are in uncharted waters here, so we hope your experience will add to the knowledge gathered here.

Best,
Cat_7
Post Reply