Login  •  Register


The time is now: Wed Aug 21, 2019 9:20 am

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 2:37 am 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 2:25 am
Posts: 43
Location: Romania
I tried to make a partition from inside Fusion. I'm using windows 7 ultimate.

Image
Image

If i rename .HFX to .HF2, it just picks a random file type from my computer.

Image

If i leave it as .HFX as it was named from Fusion

_________________
dosbox turbo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:49 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 1296
Location: Germany
If you want another volume in Fusion_PC, duplicate the volume you got and rename it accordingly.
Mount all needed volumes via Setup.exe and initialise the copy on the Mac side, if needed.
No idea how many hfx volumes Fusion does manage, but I seem to recall four hardfiles mounted without issues.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:27 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 2:25 am
Posts: 43
Location: Romania
I made a copy of HD240-71.HF1 in windows 7 ultimate (inside the system 7.1.1, HD_240-7HF71 is showned) and renamed that copy to HD.HF1
In Fusion, when i run system 7.1.1, HD.HF1 is seen HD_240-7HF71 too, as a double. I just rename it there as D.
I erased D inside system 7.1.1. I use sometimes images inside topics, to help those who learn better with the help of images.

Image
In windows 7 ultimate

Image
Renamed the drive inside system 7.1.1
Image
Image
The above two images show the erase process.

_________________
dosbox turbo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2019 2:51 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 2:25 am
Posts: 43
Location: Romania
How can i put ,,Solved,, in the title ?

_________________
dosbox turbo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2019 4:09 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5527
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Roarke wrote:
How can i put ,,Solved,, in the title ?

You can't. To do that, the first post needs to be edited. A regular user has only a limited time during which he can edit a post.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group